The Academy Awards 2018 were presented on Sunday night in Los Angeles: they are the most famous and prestigious awards of American cinema, and therefore international. The most important Oscar of the evening, the "best picture" has been won by Guillermo del Toro.

There has not been a film that has "dominated", compared to the others: "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" won two Oscars, including that of Frances McDormand for Best Actress (who made the most unpredictable speech - and more applauded - for the entire evening); The award for Best Actor was won by Gary Oldman, who played Winston Churchill in "Darkest Hour"; Kobe Bryant won an Oscar for writing an animated short film (inspired by his basketball career); James Ivory, who is 89 years old, has become the oldest Oscar winner: he was awarded the screenplay by "Call me by your name"; the film "Icarus", which talks about doping and Russia won the Oscar for Best Documentary.

Have a look at the entire list:

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Directing

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER

 

Leading Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour – WINNER

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Leading Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

 

Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

 

Supporting Actor

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

 

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water – WINNER

 

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

 

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread – WINNER

The Shape of Water

Victoria & Abdul

 

Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk – WINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk – WINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Animated Short

Dear Basketball – WINNER

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

 

Live Action Short

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child – WINNER

Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Original Score

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War For The Planet of The Apes

 

Film Editing

Baby Driver

Dunkirk – WINNER

I,Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Makeup & Hairstyling

Darkest Hour – WINNER

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

 

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman, Chile – WINNER

The Insult, Lebanon

Loveless, Russia

On Body and Soul, Hungary

The Square, Sweden

 

Documentary Short

Edith+Eddie

Heaven Is A Traffic On The 405 – WINNER

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

 

Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus – WINNER

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

 

Original Song

Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson – “Mighty River,” Mudbound

Sufjan Stevens – “Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez – “Remember Me,” Coco – WINNER

Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn – “Stand Up for Something,” Marshall

Benj Pasek and Justin Paul – “This is Me,” The Greatest Showman

 

Animated Feature

Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco – WINNER

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name – WINNER

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

 

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick

Get Out – WINNER

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri